Mobile

Voice search

Powered by Google Speech

-- OR --

 

Privacy and cookies

Privacy and cookies

This privacy notice details how we use the information you provide when using our website and how we use cookies on our website.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information in line with all applicable laws including the Data Protection Act 1998 (to be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with effect from 25 May 2018).

Collecting personal data

We only use forms on our website in connection with job applications within the careers section of our site.

The job application form will only ask for your name (first and last name) and email address in order to contact you in relation to the job you are applying for. We also request a covering letter to accompany your application but please note, we do not require any additional personal data within your covering letter beyond your name and contact email. 

Depending upon the job you are applying for, you may choose to attach your supporting CV and creative portfolio – any personal data beyond name and email enclosed within these is released by your own volition and is not required by us as part of the application process.

If you choose to get in touch with us via our contact page, this will launch your email client. By voluntarily submitting an email to us we will collect the information you choose to provide within your email (email address, name and any other information you deem relevant) which will be used to send you the information you have requested. 

None of the information sent via the above methods (email or job application form) will be retained in databases on our website.

We will not share your information with any third parties or use it to send you unsolicited communications from us.

Requesting information we hold about you

If you have submitted information to us, you may get in touch at any time to  ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any mistakes corrected or apply any updates.

Protecting your personal information and data retention

Personal information disclosed to us is not retained within databases on our website. It is kept secure, accurate and up to date within our GDPR compliant CRM software. We retain this information inline with our Data Retention Policy for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Third party website links

We may direct you to third party websites from content within our site.

Linked sites will have their own privacy notices, policies and use of cookies which we suggest you review in order to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Please note, we can not be held responsible for the content of linked websites, any use of these sites, or the privacy practices of these websites.

Children

Whilst this site does not contain explicit or sensitive content, it is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years old and wish to contact us, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website – we use these to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

On this website we use persistent cookies (necessary for the functioning of the site) and analytics cookies (to enable Google Analytics to analyse how users interact with our site). For more information about Google's privacy policy in respect of Google Analytics, please refer to http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html 

Details of the cookies used on our website are provided below:

Persistent or Necessary (1 cookie)

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

smConsent

sampsonmay.com

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

1 year

HTTP Cookie


Analytics (3 cookies)

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

_ga

sampsonmay.com

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

HTTP Cookie

_gat

sampsonmay.com

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

Session

HTTP Cookie

_gid

sampsonmay.com

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Session

HTTP Cookie


Your consent to the use of cookies applies to www.sampsonmay.com.

You can view and change your cookie settings at any time.

We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as flickr, instagram, twitter,  vimeo, and YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites.

Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on this website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and we will not block cookies from those websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party advertising networks, social networks and analytics companies.

This website does not currently respond to DNT requests, however, you may opt-out of tracking on this website, including analytics, by following the instructions to opt-out of cookies above.

A uniform standard has not yet been adopted to determine how DNT requests should be interpreted and what actions should be taken by websites and third parties.

We will continue to review DNT and other new technologies and may adopt a DNT standard in the future.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to the processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy notice.

Contacting us

If you have any questions specifically about this Privacy notice or our privacy practices please email us or write to us at:

SampsonMay, Arch 30 Old Union Yard Arches, 229 Union Street, London SE1 0LR

Changes to this Privacy notice

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy notice at any time and will post any revisions on this page.

Privacy notice review and effective date: 17 April 2018